Search:

Type: Posts; User: sheltieluver

Page 1 of 20 1 2 3 4

Search: Search took 0.02 seconds.

  1. Replies
    12
    Views
    589

    Yes I do believe the rabies shot caused this. I...

    Yes I do believe the rabies shot caused this. I had it done 3 days before he got sick. He was in 3 days before had a full physical exam including looking in his mouth and eyes so I think the vet...
  2. Replies
    12
    Views
    589

    UPDATE Since we got back from vacation Benelli...

    UPDATE

    Since we got back from vacation Benelli has been doing really well last week we decreased his cyclosporine since he really seemed to get sick on it. When he was at the vet they were giving...
  3. Sending prayers that she is wrong❤️❤️❤️

    Sending prayers that she is wrong❤️❤️❤️
  4. Replies
    12
    Views
    589

    Shared album - Robin Imbody - Google Photos...

    Shared album - Robin Imbody - Google Photos

    Gauge Benelli Mimi and Ruger

    It's nice to see Benelli smiling again
  5. Replies
    12
    Views
    589

    Another Benelli update

    So last week before I left I had Benellis bloods done his PCV was 35!!! The plan was to drop his pred to.10 mg when I got back from vacation. He still wasn't eating great very picky and he would...
  6. Replies
    9
    Views
    441

    I. So sorry to hear about Daisy I'm just trying...

    I. So sorry to hear about Daisy I'm just trying to catch up now with everyone's posts as Benelli has been very sick as well. I'm glad Daisy is home and improving.

    Benelli is on high dose pred and...
  7. Replies
    15
    Views
    628

    Benelli update

    Sorry it's been so long Benelli was really really sick I thought i was going to have to put him down 2 weeks ago. He stopped eating everything, would vomit if I syringed him and just layed around. I...
  8. Replies
    14
    Views
    531

    Beth yes of course they want me to feed Royal...

    Beth yes of course they want me to feed Royal canin LF but one yes it's low in fat but not high protien and I don't like the ingredients either. I was trying to look for a kibble and he was eating...
  9. Replies
    14
    Views
    531

    My poor boy

    Benelli now has pancreatitis.. have appt with internal medicine Dr today will keep you all posted
  10. Replies
    5
    Views
    278

    Smartrock not sure if the rabies caused it but...

    Smartrock not sure if the rabies caused it but convinced it triggered it.
  11. Replies
    5
    Views
    278

    Benelli update

    Went in yesterday for his weekly bloodrawl his PCV is at 27 which is slowly going up last week it was 26 his lowest was at 13 and a few weeks ago it was 15 so we are heading in the right direction....
  12. A few questions about training for all you hunters

    So I was thinking I need something to keep Ruger busy he's one of my hardest puppies as in he gets borded easy and needs to have his mind worked alot. He's super smart and focused when training and I...
  13. Replies
    7
    Views
    399

    Ruger is 19 weeks and last week he was 30lbs

    Ruger is 19 weeks and last week he was 30lbs
  14. Replies
    7
    Views
    399

    Ruger is growing

    Shared album - Robin Imbody - Google Photos

    He's 19 weeks old as of yesterday and all legs. My guess is he's lab,pointer and coonhound two of his litter mates we're black and tan one actually...
  15. Replies
    32
    Views
    1,424

    Oh I also am switching his food he's currently on...

    Oh I also am switching his food he's currently on Victor which is the only food that seemed to work with his Ibd issues when I first got him. I switched him from the professionals to the grain free...
  16. Replies
    32
    Views
    1,424

    We saw the IM Dr again yesterday for a recheck we...

    We saw the IM Dr again yesterday for a recheck we got good news and bad news the good news his his PCV is climbing slowly back up and he's at 24 percent up from 15 last week. The bad news is he's now...
  17. Replies
    32
    Views
    1,424

    Thanks for all the mojo keep it coming it's...

    Thanks for all the mojo keep it coming it's working Benellis PCV today was 19 from 15 on Monday!!! Finally responding to the meds!! Next PCV is Monday then we have a recheck with the IM on Wed in...
  18. Replies
    9
    Views
    478

    Yes shelties bi black and bi blues my flash is a...

    Yes shelties bi black and bi blues my flash is a bi blue.
  19. Replies
    9
    Views
    478

    They arrived!!!!

    Shared album - Robin Imbody - Google Photos

    4 healthy babies 3 boys 1 girl. Still don't know if I'm ready so I'll be spending a lot of time with them as they grow.
  20. Replies
    32
    Views
    1,424

    We saw the internal medicine Dr yesterday and...

    We saw the internal medicine Dr yesterday and he's cautiously optimistic that Benelli will pull thru this!!. His platelets were over 200000 yesterday the day I brought him in his platelets read 4 and...
  21. Replies
    32
    Views
    1,424

    Update Rechecked his PCV yesterday it was 15 up...

    Update Rechecked his PCV yesterday it was 15 up from 13 Thursday so it's going the right direction!!! He seems perky today yesterday he had a bad day he was so nauseous bc of the new med. So now he's...
  22. Replies
    32
    Views
    1,424

    He's on 30mg twice a day we just added another...

    He's on 30mg twice a day we just added another immune suppressant cyclosporine he's on mycophenolate right now
  23. Replies
    32
    Views
    1,424

    They can't say for sure but they said given the...

    They can't say for sure but they said given the time yes. And had a rabies when I adopted him but I havent given him one.

    We didn't do the transfusion his blood was reacting with all the donor...
  24. Replies
    32
    Views
    1,424

    Update his platelets are up from 17 to 35 but his...

    Update his platelets are up from 17 to 35 but his PCV dropped from 17 to 15 so we admitted him and he's getting another transfusion.
  25. Replies
    32
    Views
    1,424

    Here is is the day after his transfusion I wanted...

    Here is is the day after his transfusion I wanted him home and he was stable enough to come home they said they are usually hospitalized for 7 to 10 days until thier levels are good but he has crate...
Results 1 to 25 of 500
Page 1 of 20 1 2 3 4