• Amused
  • Angry
  • Annoyed
  • Awesome
  • Bemused
  • Cool
  • Crazy
  • Crying
  • Drunk
  • Geeky
  • Grumpy
  • Happy
  • Hungry
  • Innocent
  • Sad
  • Secret
  • Shy
  • Tired
  • Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 17
    1. #1
      Real Retriever
      Black Labbies's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 2014
      Location
      Canada
      Posts
      293
      Thanked: 258

      Possible Addision's disease for Opal...

      We took Opal (now 13.7 yo) to the vet for her bi-annual check-up. We shared our concerns with Dr. Wanda and agreed to doing a geriatric blood panel. Results show some increases in her liver enzymes - for which she's been on supplements, but a new one for us is a slight increase in her potassium level. Opal's results: - Potassium 5.7 mmol/L H, normal is 4.0 - 5.4, but her sodium level is normal - Sodium 148 mmol/L, normal 142 - 152.
      Symptoms may include:


      Opal's symptoms are some back-end weakness (normal with aging and being a stroke survivor) and some increased thirst. Heart rate and pulse were strong with vet check. No diarrhea, etc, and still a very good appetite.
      A repeat blood check will be done over 3 weeks.

      Any experience or thoughts on this?
      Thanks

    2. #2
      Senior Dog
      Jollymolly's Avatar
      Join Date
      Nov 2014
      Location
      Texas
      Posts
      4,388
      Thanked: 2285
      I have no experience with this just wanted to send loads of mojo your way.

    3. The Following User Says Thank You to Jollymolly For This Useful Post:

      Black Labbies (12-16-2018)

    4. #3
      Senior Dog
      Snowshoe's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 2014
      Location
      Canada
      Posts
      6,713
      Thanked: 3876
      Lots of good wishes for you and Opal. No first, or even second, hand experience with Addisons here either.
      Hidden Content

      Oh boy. A stick in the SNOW! Hidden Content

    5. The Following User Says Thank You to Snowshoe For This Useful Post:

      Black Labbies (12-16-2018)

    6. #4
      Best Friend Retriever
      Anna Scott's Avatar
      Join Date
      Oct 2014
      Location
      Canada
      Posts
      566
      Thanked: 227
      Our neighbour's dog Luna has Addison's. She was very sick with it last Spring when diagnosed. I had noticed that she was not herself, not wanting to come in the house or play with M and Elle. She was quite shaky and very withdrawn and timid, not her usual behaviour around us. She is now on meds 3 pills, 3x's a day and is her old self again. Playing with M and Elle, coming in the house in the morning for a snack and a cuddle with my husband. I was told that addison's is the opposite of cushing's which our old hound had. When diagnosed Luna's kidney's were beginning to show signs of failure but she seems fine now.

    7. The Following User Says Thank You to Anna Scott For This Useful Post:

      Black Labbies (12-16-2018)

    8. #5
      Senior Dog
      Cool
       
      Berna's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 2014
      Location
      Belgrade, Serbia
      Posts
      3,183
      Thanked: 3427
      No experience. Just wanted to send good thoughts.

    9. The Following User Says Thank You to Berna For This Useful Post:

      Black Labbies (12-16-2018)

    10. #6
      Senior Dog
      Happy
       
      janedoe's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 2014
      Location
      New England
      Posts
      4,669
      Thanked: 1659
      No. They brought up Addison's repeatedly with Nikki's issues seven years ago but it was just a question of getting her off of commercial dog food.

      All good thoughts for Opal.

    11. The Following User Says Thank You to janedoe For This Useful Post:

      Black Labbies (12-16-2018)

    12. #7
      Senior Dog
      Happy
       
      POPTOP's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 2014
      Location
      Illinois
      Posts
      10,572
      Thanked: 6420
      So sorry. Sending good thoughts.
      Hidden Content
      Kissing Bandit

    13. The Following User Says Thank You to POPTOP For This Useful Post:

      Black Labbies (12-16-2018)

    14. #8
      Real Retriever
      Black Labbies's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 2014
      Location
      Canada
      Posts
      293
      Thanked: 258
      Thanks for your well wishes and sharing your experiences.

      Opal is still holding her own. Not showing signs of Addison's disease. She still loves her homemade/RAW meals and treats and these support her kidneys and adrenal glands. She's also on 2 homeopathics that will hopefully help her.

      We're still not sure if she has Addison's disease, her blood work might be a false positive caused by a rough drive from the vet clinic to the blood-lab. Time will tell...

    15. #9
      House Broken
      Beth C's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 2018
      Location
      Georgia
      Posts
      236
      Thanked: 133
      Best wishes for Opal and hoping she doesn't have Addison's. It sounds like you're doing all you can to help keep her healthy!

    16. The Following User Says Thank You to Beth C For This Useful Post:

      Black Labbies (01-06-2019)

    17. #10
      House Broken
      luvleeloo's Avatar
      Join Date
      Dec 2014
      Location
      San Antonio, Texas
      Posts
      114
      Thanked: 93
      Sending good thoughts & prayers for Opal.
      Hidden Content
      Leeloo 4/12/04 - 12/29/18
      Happy Adopted December 8, 2013 (at 6/7 years old) - 01/03/19
      Max. 4/12/04 - 9/25/17

    18. The Following User Says Thank You to luvleeloo For This Useful Post:

      Black Labbies (01-06-2019)

    Quick Reply Quick Reply

     



    Not a Member of the Labrador Retriever Chat Forums Yet?
    Register for Free and Share Your Labrador Retriever Photos

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •